University Heights Arts Open 

 September 15-16, 2007

 Noon-6pm

 ●visual arts● musicians ●writers ●performing arts●

 

 

EGGstravaganza Artists: Amber Pierce, Alexis Archibald, Carla Friedrich, Dorothy Annette, Eddie Henderson, Frank Casciani, Jim Hammond, Joseph Bennett, Linda Wood Feldman, Mario Torero, Midge HydeRandy "RD" Riccoboni,  Scott Nespor, and Weston Riffle. A dozen of the artists selected are either UH residents or occupy artist studios in the neighborhood.

Participating Visual Artists:

Alexis Archibald

● sculpture

location: Hub

Chris Schaie

● painting

● drawing

Open Studio

H. Atapour

photography

location: Hub

Joseph Bennett

assemblage

Open Studio

Midge Hyde

● mixed media

● painting

fine printmaking

location:Swedenborg Hall

Amber Pierce

EGGStravaganza

Courtney Jensen

location: Hub

Hank Gross

 

● painting

photography

books

location: Swedenborg Hall

Julie Warren

location: Diversionary Theatre

Nate Erlin

 

● mixed media

● painting

● illustration

location: Hub

Ann Slater

● painting

location: Hub

Dan Epperly

● painting

Open Studio

Hanna Tawater

location: Hub

Chalk Art

Kaja Laustsen

● fiber/textile

● woven jewelry

location:Swedenborg Hall

Olaina Anderson

● painting

photography

mixed media

location: Hub

Art Sueltz

● painting

Open Studio

Delane

location:Swedenborg Hall

Isabel Fueyo

location: Beauty and Body

Kathleen Huneke

location: Hub

Pat MacGillis

Open Studio

Diana Fowler

photography

location: Hub

Becky Turner

● mixed media

● painting

● drawing

 

location: Hub

Dok Blanchard Photography

location: Hub

Jaqulin Joseph

● fiber/textile

● painting

photography

location: AbstraX Art Gallery

Kenneth Birdine Designs

location: Hub

Paul Brogden

● graphic arts

● painting

 

location: Hub

 

Ben Darby

Open Studio

Dorothy Annette

● painting

Open Studio

Jeanne Dunn
 

mixed media

● painting

drawing

Open Studio

Larry Caveney

 

Open Studio

Paul Stolte

ceramic

sculpture

● mosaic

 

Open Studio

Betty Martinez

mixed media

● fine printmaking

collage

Location:E. Davis Open Studio

Augusto Sandroni

● painting

location:Swedenborg Hall

Jeffrey R. Brosbe 

photography

location: Hub

 

Linda Wood Feldman

● collage

● painting

● books

Open Studio

Paul Vauchelet

● painting

Open Studio

Brad Erickson

● painting

location: Hub

Eddie Henderson

Jeffrey Wynne

 

mixed media

collage

Polaroid image-transfer photography

 

Open Studio

Dennis Metivier

location: Hub

Randy Riccoboni

● painting

location: Lafayette Hotel

Bradley Burkhart, Sculptor

location: Beauty and Body

EdgyChola

location: Hub

Jennifer Meeder

● painting

Location: E. Davis Open Studio

Liz Lopes

photography

● digital painting

● fine printmaking

Open Studio

Ricardo Vela

photography

 

location:Swedenborg Hall

Bruno Barreto

mixed media

● painting

●relief art

location: Hub

Edward L. Moores

● painting

● drawing

location: Hub

Jim Hammond

Open Studio

Madara Hill

location:Swedenborg Hall

Scott Nespor

Cameron Gary

photography

Open Studio

 

Elaine Davis

 

● painting

mixed media


Open Studio

Jo Caldwell

● painting

 

Open Studio

Mae Crauder-Davis

collage

photography

 

location: Hub

Sherry Krulle-Beaton

location:Swedenborg Hall

Carla Friedrich

● mixed media painting

● fiber/textile

● pottery

 

Open Studio

Eliza Tolley

● painting

location: Hub

John Chandler

sculpture

ceramic

pastels

 

Open Studio

Mario Torero

Guillermo Acevedo

 

● painting

sculpture

● fine printmaking

 

Open Studio

Steph Walker

Jeanne Dunn's studio

Carolyn Butler

location:Swedenborg Hall

Frank Casciani

EGGStravaganza

John Valois

● digital

location: Hub

Maryellene Deason

Location: E. Davis Open Studio

Susan K – Photography  Specializing in the Art of fauxtography

photography

● digital art

location: Hub

Cat Seyler-Smith

● mixed media

● painting

collage

location: Hub

Fufulinda

location: Hub

Jose Fuentes

location: Beauty and Body

Michael Mahaffey

AXLE Hair Labor

Weston Riffle

● painting

Chris Hutcherson

photography

location:Swedenborg Hall

Gerardo

ceramic

● painting

● paper mache

 

Open Studio

Sandro Giacomangeli

location: Hub

Michael Wilson

location: Hub

 

Participating Musicians:

The Diva Miss Kitty and  Trio Chanteuse

location: Hub 1:00-Sun

Musica Vitale-A Cappella Chamber Choir

location:Swedenborg Hall 2:00-Sun

Mary Fee- jazz standards with piano accompaniment

location:Swedenborg Hall 2:00-Sat

Ralph 'Dred' featuring Bitet

location: Park Blvd Artworks

location: Hub 2:00-Sun

 

Dawn Mitschele

location: Hub 1:00-Sat

Billy Lee and the Swamp Critters

location: Hub Noon-Sat

Brenda Xu

location:Swedenborg Hall 1:00-Sun

Korrie Paliotto

location:Swedenborg Hall 3;00-Sun

Brothers Nasrat and John January

location: Hub 4:00-Sun

  

longsleeves

location: Hub / 5:00-Sun

 

 Lindsey Yung

location: Hub 3:00-Sat

The Donnis Trio

location: Hub 5:00-Sat

Mas Grande- Tango

location:Swedenborg Hall 3:00-Sat

JT Moring

location: Hub 3:00-Sun

Brookyn

location:Swedenborg Hall 5:00-Sun

Wendy Bailey

location:Swedenborg Hall 5:00-Sat

Marie Haddad

location:Swedenborg Hall 4:00-Sat

 

Matt Haeck

location: Hub 4:00-Sat

Tea Leaves and Cactus Honey

location: Hub 2:00-Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playwrights:

 Aspire Playwrights Collective

 

location: BorrelliSpace Gallery

1-3pm

 

Janet S. Tiger

location: playwright in residence @Swedenborg Hall

Jonathan Dunn-Rankin performing THE COLD MONOLOGUE by award-winning playwright Janet S. Tiger  Saturday at 1:00 & 2:30pm

location:Swedenborg Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performing Artists:

Dr Techno

of the Technomania Circus

location: Hub

 Noon-Sun

Belly Dancer-Cassie Mavis

location: Swedenborg Hall 4:00-Sun

Team Touché Fencing Center


location: Hub 4:00-Sun

Chalk Art

Hanna Tawater

location: Hub ongoing Sat-Sun

 

 Face Painting by Beritta Hyde

location: Hub ongoing Sat-Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home  Donations Download Program Artists  Events    Contact